31 August 2010

RTT: I often think about reading the dictionary...

just for fun.
 Random right? That's because it's Random Tuesday Thoughts! Hosted by Keely at The Un-Mom, RTT is a way for you to dump out whatever you're thinking and call it a post! 
randomtuesday

So here are my Random Thoughts:


I get on Facebook, that's most likely the problem, and I'm reading other people's updates or comments and all I see are the mistakes. Am I OCD? But seriously, how do you not know the difference between your and you're? I understand typos...and I'm usually okay with a second comment where you fix your spelling error...

I know, I know...it makes me seem stuck-up. I promise I'm not. My Mom has always drilled into my brain the differences between words and the fact that spelling well is always beneficial in life. Therefore, I can't help it and I'm blaming it on her. I don't think less of people because they must have just missed learning that in like...second grade? I just want to reach out and help them. 

I'm not the only one either. There's even a facebook page dedicated to it. Look here.

Unfortunately, only 34 people, so far, have "liked" it. I suppose there are more people that don't know the difference than there are those of us who do....oh well.

I think my teachers would be proud though...just saying. =) 

That's all I have for this week's Random Tuesday Thoughts. Head on over to The Un-Mom, see what Keely has done to the page and read everyone else's random thoughts. Don't forget to link up and write your own random thoughts! 

*Editor's Note: Sorry if this offends anyone. I didn't intend for it to be mean. :)

30 August 2010

It won't be long yeah...yeah...yeah...

..It won't be long yeah..yeah..yeah...It won't be long til I belong to you...Since you left me..I'm so alone...Now you're coming...you're coming on home...I'll be good like I know I should, You're coming home...You're coming home!...

I love that movie...Across the Universe, if you're wondering which movie I'm referring to. ;) 

I finally got to hear the 2nd greatest sound in the world today! The sound of my Husband's voice being the first, of course! My Husband's ringtone!! ("Our Song"-Taylor Swift) I was so excited! I started squealing in Cato's. LOL. I'm sure the rest of the people in there were looking at me funny, but I really didn't care. This deployment is almost over!! Hallelujah! Thank you Lord, for keeping my Soldier safe!

That's all the news I have for today...Mondays are always so boring.

27 August 2010

The Boog

So, as I mention beforeBoog and I met up with Audrey to do a photo session. We had a lot of fun! Even though it was 90 degrees outside, Boog was very cooperative and I think he had a blast! 

We met Audrey at the park and took a few pics: (These are only some of the 200+ pics she took!)


Boog with the "Uncle J" doll.
Oh duck!

Then we went to the old rock school:
After knocking on the "door".
Another door to knock on. I love this one!

Then we went downtown behind the older buildings:
Oh What?
 I love the way the colors POP in this one!
I'm also glad I put these red "flop-flops",
(as he calls them) on him. They look super-cute!
 You want me to what?
He told Audrey to "Get up!" 
and he offered to lend her a hand. =)
Running beside me...and looking over at me. =)
 He looks all boy in this one! 
 Such a cutie!! 
 This one is one of my favorites! No shoes!

And last, but certainly not least, my favorites, 
In the creek at the park:

 He can't believe I'm letting him play in the water...
fully-clothed! LOL. His expression is priceless!
He kept saying, "It's cold water. It's cold cold."
 This one, so far, is my ABSOLUTE favorite!
 I love this one too! :) 

I really recommend Audrey. She is an awesome photographer! She's great with kids and she's really sweet. =) I can't wait to see the rest of these pics! 

After Audrey left us at the park, Boog and I played in the water some more. He didn't want to leave until he saw something in the water and it scared him. He was practically climbing my leg to get out. Silly boy. It was just a seed pod. :P He had chill bumps, it was so cold in the water! We're probably going back today or Saturday. lol. 

Hope y'all have a great weekend!


Mil-Spouse Friday Fill-In #5

Oh look! I made it! Ha. Thankfully, I didn't forget about the Mil-Spouse Fill-In this week. =) Aren't you happy? I know you love my answers....*yawn*
Anwho, here they are:

1. What secret indulgence do you act on while your spouse is away?
Hmm...I don't shave as often. Is that an indulgence? Probably not...I read a LOT more. When the Hubby is here, I don't read nearly as much, since I devote most of my time to him and the things we like to do together. Even though I'll miss reading when he gets home, I won't miss it nearly as much as I've missed him!


2. If you were a spice, what would you be?
That's a really odd question, but I think either Juniper or Lemon Balm. I just like the way they smell. :) Or watercress, it's a treatment for insanity...haha.


3. Where do you go for support while your significant other is deployed?
I usually just talk to family and friends. Especially other military wives. They know EXACTLY how I feel. Mainly, I gather courage from my Hubby. I know no matter what I'm going through, it can't be as bad as what he's going through. He makes me stronger. :)


4. What is the oldest thing you own?
I really love this question. I have a penny from 1892. I think that's the oldest thing I own...maybe not, but it's all I can think of at 1:25. lol


5. How did you [invision] your future pre-military?
When I was younger I was sure I was going to college. When my Daddy died, that went out the window. After that, I really never thought about it. I never thought my life would be as great as it is now. Sometimes, it's a good thing that our plans don't go accordingly. =)

I really enjoyed this week's questions. They were provided by Wife of a Sailor's MFF participants! To participate, head on over to wifeofasailor.com and link up. Hope everyone has a great Friday! =)

 

Plans gone awry...

Tuesday Mom and I took my car to Wally World to get the oil changed...after waiting about 45 minutes, they tell me that they can't do the oil change because they can't get my plug out. I asked why and they said either the plug or the pan was stripped. I asked if it at least had oil in it and they guy told me it was full. So I drove all over the place shopping with Mom and then when I got home, a light on the dash came on telling me I had "Low Engine Oil Level". I told Mom about it and she said to check it in the morning when it cooled off. So yesterday, I did just that and there was hardly any oil in it at all. I then called Wally World and told them I had no oil in my car. They told me they had to call me back.
So she and I went to do the laundry

When they finally called me back, I missed the call. The manager of the TLE left a message for me to return his call ASAP. So I did. The lady that answered told me that he had gone to lunch. Seriously? You call me and then 2 minutes later, you go to lunch? How unprofessional. The lady told me that she had been filled in on the issue. She then told me that my oil change was declined because I had an oil leak when my vehicle was brought in. I told her that, NO...I didn't. It's impossible that I had an oil leak. There's NO OIL in my driveway! I've had the car since May and I'm positive that the oil would have leaked out before now. She told me to bring my car back down there today (Thursday) and they'd take a look at it. Ohhhhh-Kay...

I had already made plans to go to Huntsville to see two of my friends. I had to message them back and let them know I wasn't coming because I had a car problem. I honestly thought my car problems would be over now that I wasn't driving the '88 Toyota Camry anymore...but lo and behold...

So, I took my car to Wally World and a guy that I went to school with is apparently one of the managers or something...He looked at my car and told me that I did NOT have an oil leak, but the plug wouldn't come out and that I probably just needed a new plug or worst case, my drain hole re-tapped. He told me it would be safe to drive but I still needed to get it taken care of ASAP since I did NEED the oil change. Hence my reason for taking it to get changed in the first place... 

So instead of getting to hang out with friends Thursday and Friday, I have to deal with my car. I'm going tomorrow to have my car looked at by a respectable mechanic that is nearby. Thankfully I'm not having to pay towing charges since my car is ok to drive for a little while longer. 

On a more positive note; I was contacted yesterday (Wednesday) by a high school friend, Audrey who is now a really awesome photographer. She wanted to do some pictures in our Hometown and asked if my sister would be willing to let her photograph The Boog. Of course, Lou-Lou said yes. Then Audrey told me that unfortunately, she would only be free on Thursday. I was like, Oh NO! What a great time for my car to be messed up. I had to tell her it would depend on what was said about my car as to whether or not I could bring him. Thank God they told me it was ok to drive. Because we had a blast! I'll tell you all about it in the next post! :)

Update: I called the place that I was supposed to take my car to and told them the problem my car has. They told me that they probably wouldn't be able to get my car in until Monday or Tuesday...good grief.

25 August 2010

Wordless Wednesday

I'm so excited....and I just can't hide it...

I'm about to lose control and I think I like it...

So sorry to have been AWOL for so long. To say I've been busy wouldn't entirely be untruthful. I stayed with my sister for awhile of course. Just to help her out with The Boog and Little Treasure. It was a lot of fun, but then....I got sick. I woke up on Thursday morning (12th August)and felt awful and had a temperature. So I called my Mom to come rescue me and take me home. Then Friday I went to the Doctor. They did a Strep culture, but it came back negative, so he said he thought I had Mono. That sounds simply horrifying to me...but seeing as it is viral and cannot be treated with antibiotics, there's no way I had Mono. By Saturday I was already feeling better, so I'm almost positive it was just a false negative on the Strep test. After that sickness was gone, I had some side effects from the medicine. But now, I'm feeling a lot better. :) 

And whilst I was sickly, I didn't feel like fighting with my laptop to get online, so that is another reason for the lack of posts. I do apologize and hopefully soon I'll get back in the swing of things. :) 

Today...I got to wash ACUs!!! First time in over a year!!!!!!!!!! I was pretty excited about dirty laundry. I know I'm weird...most people love me anyway. The Hubby mailed them to me a few weeks ago, but since I was sick, I hadn't had time to unpack them and wash them. Now that's all done though and I can look forward to bigger and better things. lol. This deployment should be over soon. Keep on praying. 


Love, Whit

11 August 2010

Wordless Wednesday.

*What more can you really say about this?..
that's why I saved it for Wordless Wednesday*

06 August 2010

Mil-Spouse Friday Fill-In #4

I've been a little busy lately, so I'm almost late doing the Milspouse Friday Fill-In. Anywho...here it is...

1.What is something you wished you’d learned to do earlier in life?

That's a toughie. So many things. How to save money would probably be number one.
2.What is your biggest pet peeve with the military?
That it mainly consists of men, who like to change their minds like women...or can't make up their minds. Isn't that our job?


3.What tourist attraction near you have you never seen?
Six Flags? Is that an attraction? I've never been there anyway.


4.What are you avoiding doing right now?
Going to the female doctor. Who wants to go for me? UGH.
5.Wine, beer or liquor?
Everyone once in awhile I like a mixed drink, but I prefer wine.
 
I know this post is lacking enthusiasm...but then again, so am I.
For better more answers to this weeks' Mil-Spouse Friday Fill-In, head on over to Wife of a Sailor and link up. :) Hope everyone has a great weekend.

03 August 2010

RTT: Why did my mother give me this name?

randomtuesday
Do you ever get the really creepy SPAM emails? I do; all the time. The viagra, and male-enhancement drugs and supplies are definitely NOT something I need, or care to know about! And then, I get those emails that are specifically addressed to Mr. Whitney Celeste....which is not even my first and last name...

WHY do they think I'm a man?? And HOW do they get my name?

I know I was named after Whitney Houston:
 And I know Whitney is a male/female name...but seriously junk mail senders...THIS is the only man with the name Whitney that I know:
 Please get my gender right.....k? thanks.

For more randomness, go so The Un-Mom. Link up and get random.

01 August 2010

IT'S AUGUST!!!!!!!!!

That's really all I have to say...that it's August!! :) YAY for August. It took long enough for it to get here. 
This may be the shortest post ever. Hope 
everyone has a very beautiful Sunday.

Sabrina

PitaPata Dog tickers

Tobias

PitaPata Cat tickers

Reba

PitaPata Dog tickers