26 November 2011

Six Word Saturday

Watching Iron Bowl today;
WAR EAGLE!!

Even though Auburn hasn't played well this year,
I'm still an avid fan and I hope they win today.
  Visit Cate at Show My Face for more 6 Word Saturdays. :)
Hope everyone has a great weekend! 

22 November 2011

30 Day Challenge: Day 19

Day 19: A picture of you when you were little.
7 1/2 months old
1st grade?
2nd grade
 I think I was pretty cute as a kid. And then I became a park ranger
in 2nd grade and all hope was lost...lol. Seriously Mama? 

30 Day Challenge: Day 18

Day 18: A picture of your biggest insecurity.
 You can't tell really well in this picture, but my face is 
extremely red! I hate it! It's always done that; I blush easily.
But to make things even worse, my face is breaking out
like a teenager's! And when I was a teenager,
I never had breakouts. My skin is super-dry because
of my hypo-thyroidism but it's also super-sensitive to 
everything I've tried. I bought some natural
stuff made by Burt's Bees that I'm going to try next. Wish me luck.
I'm also insecure about my weight, which you can see by my
fat face! This is the most-recent picture of me that I have.

30 Day Challenge: Day 17

Day 17: A picture of something that has made
a huge impact on your life recently.
My thyroid medicine. In March, I was diagnosed with hypo-thyroidism by 
my OBGYN. Now, for the rest of my life, I will have to take a pill
every morning. I've been neglecting to get my thyroid levels re-checked,
so I've been feeling really sluggish lately. 
Some of my symptoms are:

  • Fatigue
  • Weakness
  • Weight gain or increased difficulty losing weight
  • Coarse, dry hair
  • Dry, rough pale skin
  • Hair loss
  • Cold intolerance (you can't tolerate cold temperatures like those around you)
  • Muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches
  • Constipation
  • Depression
  • Irritability
  • Memory loss
  • Abnormal menstrual cycles
  • Decreased libido
Unfortunately, I have a lot of these symptoms. I'm just hoping the 7th symptom
doesn't become an issue this winter. I'm already freezing
and it's not even that cold in the apt.

30 Day Challenge: Day 16

Day 16: A picture of someone who 
inspires you.


I don't know....

19 November 2011

What are you Thankful for?

I told y'all I would get behind on this!
Are you really surprised!? LOL.

Today I am thankful that baby sister
is doing well and had a good check-up today.
And that my Sisser is ok except for
some high blood pressure. Hopefully
her body will regulate that soon and 
she can get back to normal.
I am thankful that I have such sweet
babies in my family. :) 
Spending time with Boog and The Princess
today was fun. I love them LOTS and LOTS!
Sweet baby sister, {O}.

What are you Thankful for?  

Six Word Saturday

Watching Boog and
The Princess play.
Mommy had to take baby sister to 
the doctor for a check-up, so Mimi and Aunt Bit-Bit 
are watching these two for a few hours.
They also spent the night last night while Mommy 
went to the ER. Her BP was really high, but
it is under control now, Thank God! 
What is your Six Word Saturday?
Tell Cate at Show My Face

17 November 2011

Welcome Baby "O"!

The newest addition to our family tree 
was born Monday, November 14th at
7:39am. She weighed 10lbs 14oz and
was 21 inches long. 
She has a head FULL of hair and it is 
so super-soft! 
She's a beauty! 
 She looks a lot like big sister and 
probably even more so when the swelling in her
face comes down some. 

She's at home today and being a sweet little
girl. :P When Mimi and Bit-Bit left, all three babies 
were taking a nap. :)

 

30 Day Challenge: Day 15

Day 15: A picture of something
you want to do before you die.
Visit Italy {above} and Scotland {below.}
 

16 November 2011

30 Day Challenge: Day 14

Day 14: A picture of someone you can never
imagine your life without.
My Honey Bunches of "Oaks", of course! 
I am so thankful that I met him. He is
truly a blessing in my life and I thank God
everyday that he is not only husband,
but my best friend. :)

15 November 2011

30 Day Challenge: Day 13

Day 13: A picture of your favorite band or artist.
Favorite band: 
Favorite Artist:
 George Strait: He is so handsome! 

14 November 2011

30 Day Challenge: Day 12

Day 12: A picture of something you love.

 Scrapbooking supplies! Mainly paper. I have
a tub full of paper and too many supplies to even 
fit in a tub! It's an obsession!
I can spend hours in Hobby Lobby or Michael's!

13 November 2011

12 November 2011

Six Word Saturday

Excited to meet 
my niece Monday!

I can't believe she's going 
to be here in less
than two days! Agh!
Don't have much time to finish
doing laundry and cleaning
up the house since I'll be gone
for almost a week. I hope
J remembers to eat something
besides pizza and Halloween candy. LOL

Go see what Cate is up to at Show My Face

30 Day Challenge: Day 10

Day 10: A picture of the person you do the
most jacked-up things with.
My other BFF, Amy. :) 
We have been friends since 2006 and I can't
even remember half of the crazy things we've done.
We took random road trips to Arkansas, Pell City,
Mississippi... We have had a blast!
I really miss her since she lives near Mobile now. 
But, she is going to school and I am so proud of her! :) 
This picture was taken at IHOP in Irondale in December 2009
while J was deployed. We had just gotten back from the 
Daughtry concert {which was awesome!}.
I miss you Amy!
I lurb you!! 

Book Review: The Help by Kathryn Stockett

The HelpThe Help by Kathryn Stockett
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I LOVED this book! I couldn't get enough of it. I stayed up reading so late that my eyes were blurry and glazed-over before I could even put the book down. Unfortunately, I made the mistake of reading a few reviews that didn't rate it highly. I won't be making that mistake again.

I think Kathryn Stockett did a wonderful job voicing these black women from the 60's. No, I'm not a black woman and I don't know what it's like to be one, nor will I ever. But I do know what it's like to be born and raised in the South. {Where I STILL live.} Racism is still a part of life in some places, whether we recognize it or not. Segregation in the 60's isn't something I've witnessed, but my Mama did. She told me that my high school Principal {an African-American man who holds a Doctorate in teaching} used to go to a different school just for blacks. And then when they integrated the schools, he was allowed to go to the local public schools. He is a man I greatly admire and it amazes me how anyone who was treated with such hatred can still rise above their opressors and make the world a better place.


Written in the voice of white, frizzy-haired integration-supporter, Skeeter Phelan as well as several African-American maids, The Help is a novel that makes you think. I caught myself thinking more than once {or even 10 times} how none of us are really that different from each other. Of course, I've always known that. We ALL bleed red!


I've sat here for over 20 minutes thinking of what else I should say about this book without sounding like I'm trying to make up for being white, so I'll just say this: There's a reason this book made it to the number-one best seller's list.


And remember The Golden Rule {no matter what decade you're living in}: Do unto others, as you would have them do unto you. 



View all my reviews

11 November 2011

30 Day Challenge: Day 09

Day 03: A picture of the person who has 
gotten you through the most. 
My Mama. 
She helped me get through Daddy's death and 
Jeremy's Deployment.
 I don't know what we would have done if she hadn't
let me live with her while J was deployed. 
I really appreciate you Mama. 
I love you!

10 November 2011

30 Day Challenge: Day 08

Day 08: A picture that makes you laugh. 
 Sabrina loves her Daddy! She is forever trying to get him to
pay MORE attention to her! :P
It makes me laugh when she stretches her nose up
to "kiss" us. 

Book Review: Wanna Get Lucky? by Deborah Coonts

Wanna Get Lucky?Wanna Get Lucky? by Deborah Coonts
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

LOVED this book!



When a woman takes a plunge out of a helicopter belonging to the most luxurious hotel-casino on the Strip in Las Vegas, Lucky O'Toole has her work cut out for her to keep this story away from The Babylon. As head of Customer Relations at The Babylon, it's her job to make sure things run smoothly but of course, Lucky takes it one step further to prove that this is no suicide.




Full of sarcasm, quirky characters and surprises, Deborah Coonts has written a fast-paced mystery/romance novel that keeps you turning pages until it's finished! {I personally stayed up til almost 2, two days in a row to finish this book.}




I loved the characters, especially Teddie; Lucky's female impersonating best friend and star entertainer at The Babylon. {He reminded me of Rachel Porter's best friend in Tortoise Soup. He also is a female impersonator, but gay.} I knew about half-way through the book who took the photo on her desk and if you want to know what I'm talking about...I guess you'll just have to read the book yourself!   




I highly recommend this book to anyone who doesn't like romance novels that are too mushy or risqué and anyone a fan of Janet Evanovich, Jessica Speart and even Charlaine Harris' Sookie Stackhouse series!




I can't wait to read Lucky Stiff when it comes out at the end of November!







View all my reviews

09 November 2011

30 Day Challenge: Day 07

Day 07: A picture of your most treasured item.
 This musical snow globe was given to me by my Mama and
Daddy the Christmas that my Daddy passed away. 
It plays The Sound of Music. Mama told me that
Daddy picked it out because he knew I loved the movie.
The angel on the left has a broken hand. :( I nearly cried
when I unpacked it and it was broken. The dove on top had a broken
wing, but I fixed it.

Wordless Wednesday

08 November 2011

RTT: "Here are your buh-ooks"...

Haven't posted an RTT in awhile. I always come up with the best posts in my head right before bed or while I'm busy doing something else and then by the time Tuesday rolls around, my brain is fried and all I can remember is if when my crops are ready on Farmville.

Watched one of mine and my bestie, Amy's favorite movies the other day. She's the Man. We practically know every line. :P "I gotta lifetime-a knowledge."

The bug man came today to put some peanut-butter-looking-gunk in the cabinets. I haven't seen any bugs in our kitchen other than the ants at the beginning of summer and this is the first time this guy has been around since he sprayed in June. Hmm... Must be because we're fairly clean people. He said he services 1300 apartments every month and he sees some really nasty places. And all I'm thinking is I hope none are hitching a ride on your clothes. 

My new niece will be here on Monday! I can't wait! I'm so excited! My sister accuses me of not caring because I never visit with her. But seriously, it's an HOUR away. I HATE driving period and an hour is so tedious. I really do love my nieces and nephews though. 

Speaking of my sister; she LOVES Christmas and since she's going to be taking care of a newborn and two toddlers between Thanksgiving and Christmas, she's already put up her Christmas decorations and wrapped the presents she's already bought... Have I gotten any shopping done? No. And I probably won't be able to do much, since no one is hiring and J will be out of work for two weeks during Christmas. He really wants to go see his brothers in Florida over the break and right now, that isn't possible. If we sell my old car, then we will be able to go on Vacay...maybe. I just hope everyone understands that we won't be able to buy much this Christmas. That's not what it's all about anyway. Maybe I'll make 'em something. Anyone want to donate some toilet paper rolls and glue? I'm serious about this...

J is using my car this week since his is out of gas. I took him back to work today after lunch and then went to the library. They called me yesterday to let me know a book I had reserved a month or more ago, was finally in. The Help by Kathryn Stockett! I'm so excited. Right now, though, I'm reading Wanna Get Lucky? by Deborah Coonts. I was contacted via email by a publicity manager for Deborah Coonts. She wanted to recommend the book because I love Janet Evanovich. 

 So far, I've read 180 something pages and I LOVE it! She's right about it being similar to Janet Evanovich's characters but not too similar. I love how they flow quickly and make you want to keep reading until dawn. Also, I noticed some similarities between characters in this book and Jessica Speart's Rachel Porter series. Where Lucky has an apartment neighbor/best friend who dresses in drag and is straight, Rachel has {in one of the books} a best friend/neighbor who dresses in drag and is gay. Really similar there and in a few other areas Wanna Get Lucky? reminds me of Stephanie Plum {in Janet Evanovich's books} where she has more than one hottie vying for her attention. Can't wait to see what happens next!

I'm tired of fighting for the keyboard with Tobias, so I'm going to go work on a puzzle. Hope everyone has a great Tuesday! :) This time next week, I'll have a new baby niece! :):):)

Not enough random for you? Check out Stacy's blog, Stacy Uncorked; she's still hosting this shindig!

30 Day Challenge: Day 06

Day 06: A picture of a person you would love 
to trade places with for a day.
Emma Watson as Hermione Granger.

First of all, she's really cute and is one of the most popular
characters from movies/books EVER! 
AND, she's a witch! I mean c'mon... If I had a wand and could
wield it like she does, I'd be casting spells all the dang time. 
I'd never have to sweep again! 

{FYI, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 is on DVD and Blu-Ray now!
How excited are we?? (Pretty excited, but we don't have any $$ to buy it. lol.)}

07 November 2011

30 Day Challenge: Day 05

Day 05: A picture of your favorite memory.
 Daddy and Mama 2003

This picture was taken on our last vacation together before my Senior year. 
We went to Maggie Valley, NC and this was on the side of the road at the 
dam on one of our day-trips. We had a lot of fun and Daddy was so silly. :P
I miss you Daddy! Love you.

06 November 2011

30 Day Challenge: Day 04

Day 04: A picture of your night.
 Me reading and Sabrina and Tobias chillin'.
{Tobias says, "HEYYY!"}

As you can probably tell, it's light outside...lol. 
I forgot about the post last night because J came home from
drill. So we staged what I normally do at night. Haha.

I usually read half a book if not the whole thing.
This pretty much sums it up.
{I borrowed this from my pinterest board}

05 November 2011

30 Day Challenge: Day 03

Day 03: A picture of the cast from your favorite show.
 Bones! 

J and I both love BONES!
And the new season just started last week. :) 
From the left:
Michaela Conlin-Angela Montenegro
TJ Thyne- Dr. Jack Hodgins
Emily Deschanel- Dr. Temperance Brennan (Bones)
David Boreanaz- Sealy Booth
Tamara Taylor- Dr. Camille "Cam" Saroyan
John Francis Daley- Dr. Lance Sweets

04 November 2011

30 Day Challenge: Day 02

Day 02: A picture of you and the person you've been
close with for awhile. 
Jaybee and I in the gym in 10th grade.

Jaybee and I have been best friends since 1st grade when
we met on the playground. :) 
She's been there for me though so much and I don't know
what I would do without her.
She is like a sister to me and I love her as much
as I love my own sister! 

03 November 2011

30 Day Challenge: Day 01

Day 01: A picture of yourself and 15 facts
1. My friends call me Whit or Whit-Whit and my family
calls me Aunt Bit-Bit. :)
2. I am a Christian and I love God.
3. I am married to my best friend, Jeremy. We have been married 3 years.
4. I love my Family and friends!
5. I love to read and scrapbook.
6. I love our kitten, Tobias and our dog, Sabrina.
7. I collect books, bookmarks, baskets, socks, scrapbooking
supplies and anything with a sunflower on it.
8. I love taking pictures.
9. I love clouds.
10. I hate the way I look.
11. I hate wearing shoes, but love flip-flops.
12. I love blogging and reading other people's blogs.
13. I am addicted to Facebook.
14. Sometimes, I like to be alone. 
15. I love Life!



30 Day Challenge

My BFF over at The Burch Family Tree is doing one of those 30 day challenges. I thought, "the more the merrier" so I decided to do one of my own. I have had this list in my drafts since January of this year and it's about time I finally finish it. I know it's not the first of the month, but who cares. 

The challenge Run-down:
Day 01 – A picture of yourself with fifteen facts.
Day 02 – A picture of you and the person you have been close with for awhile.
Day 03 – A picture of the cast from your favorite show.
Day 04 – A picture of your night.
Day 05 – A picture of your favorite memory.
Day 06 – A picture of a person you’d love to trade places with for a day.
Day 07 – A picture of your most treasured item.
Day 08 – A picture that makes you laugh.
Day 09 – A picture of the person who has gotten you through the most.
Day 10 – A picture of the person you do the most jacked up things with.
Day 11 – A picture of something you hate.
Day 12 – A picture of something you love.
Day 13 – A picture of your favorite band or artist.
Day 14 – A picture of someone you could never imagine your life without.
Day 15 – A picture of something you want to do before you die.
Day 16 – A picture of someone who inspires you.
Day 17 – A picture of something that has made a huge impact on your life recently.
Day 18 – A picture of your biggest insecurity.
Day 19 – A picture of you when you were little.
Day 20 – A picture of somewhere you’d love to travel.
Day 21 – A picture of something you wish you could forget.
Day 22 – A picture of something you wish you were better at.
Day 23 – A picture of your favorite book.
Day 24 – A picture of something you wish you could change.
Day 25 – A picture of your day.
Day 26 – A picture of something that means a lot to you.
Day 27 – A picture of yourself and a family member.
Day 28 – A picture of something you’re afraid of.
Day 29 – A picture that can always make you smile.
Day 30 – A picture of someone you miss.

Instead of back-dating, I'm just going to start Day one today. :) Post to follow! 

What are you Thankful for?

As this is the month that hosts Thanksgiving, I am posting what I am thankful for at least once a day. I may get behind and lets face it, that isn't anything to raise an eyebrow at. :P But won't you join me in letting everyone know what you're thankful for?

I am thankful that I know
Christ and was raised in a 
family where we openly talked about
religion! I am thankful that Jesus
died on the cross for my sins
so that I may have eternal life
in Heaven with Him!

That's what I'm thankful for today, what are you thankful for?
Leave a comment or a link to your Thankful post!

02 November 2011

Book Review: House by Frank E. Peretti, Ted Dekker

HouseHouse by Frank E. Peretti

My rating: 4 of 5 stars


I picked this book up because I remembered seeing it on a friend's bookshelf at their house several years ago. Other than that, I had no clue who the authors were or what the book was about.



The story takes place in Alabama {Creepy right?} somewhere between Montgomery and Tuscaloosa. Stephanie and Jack are a couple having marital problems, on their way to a counseling session in Montgomery when they take a wrong turn and get pulled over. The cop gives them directions to get back to the highway and they end up stranded in the middle of nowhere with the only structure for shelter, being an old plantation home that has been turned into an inn. Once inside the inn, they find no one running the place, only another couple. After inspecting the ground floor, they run into the "inbred" proprietors, Betty, Stewart and Pete.



After dinner turns rotten in their mouths, they encounter a cloaked, masked man who locks them in the house and drops a can down the chimney with "House Rules". The most deadly of the rules, produce one dead body before dawn, when the game ends.



Full of deceit, terror and suspense, this book kept me up until 2:30 am. The middle of the book got a little repetitive with the chase scene in the basement dumping the couples out at the same point over and over, but overall it was a great read!



A great lesson in how the sin and evil in our hearts can manipulate our lives and the lives around us.



View all my reviews

Book Review: The Rag Nymph by Catherine Cookson

The Rag NymphThe Rag Nymph by Catherine Cookson
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Pretty good read. Took me awhile to get used to the dialect of the characters. Hard to read such improper language. lol. I really loved the characters and how simple the plot was.



Raggie Aggie takes in an abandoned Millie Forester after her mother leaves her on the street while running from the law. Millie is a beautiful and already well-learned child and Aggie knows that no good can come from her being left to her own vices, so she becomes her guardian until the mother is released from jail. But, unfortunately, the mother kills herself to keep from becoming a prostitute. Aggie raises Millie, just as she raised Ben when he came to work for her father when he was little.




Throughout the novel, we watch Millie grow into womanhood and the trials she faces on the street, at school and in her relationships at her first job. All the while, Ben falls even more in love with Millie and she doesn't even notice.




This is a great easy-read and worth your time if you love the Victorian era.



View all my reviews

25 October 2011

RTT: I can't believe I'm 26!

It's been awhile since I've done an RTT. I hope I've been missed! 
Let's make this introduction short and sweet; Stacy is still the host of Random Tuesday Thoughts. Check out her blog at Stacy Uncorked.
I can't believe it's almost Halloween. Isn't it still August!? Haha. Well, anyway, yesterday was my birthday. I'm twenty-six! At least I'm still 9 months younger than J! :P 
I just finished making the treat bags for the trick-or-treaters. I put in two Dum-Dums, a pack of three crayons, a Halloween pencil, two bracelets, two spider rings, a pair of plastic fangs, two peanut-butter Mary Janes, One mini Almond Joy/Payday, one Reese cup mini and around five pieces of mixed candy (gum, jawbreakers, suckers, sweettarts, Warheads, lemon drops, taffy, etc.). I made 23 bags, b/c I ran out of candy. :( I hope that we don't have any more kids than that. I think we'll have to go get more candy anyway. 
 Mama, Amanda and the babies came by to see my yesterday. They woke me up by banging on my bedroom window. Scared me to death, but it was worth it. :) They pitched in together and bought me all three of the Twilight movies on DVD and Mama made me a cake. :) 
 J and I went to Douglasville to eat dinner and then shop some. We got a bunch of stuff at Party City and some stuff for the fur-babies. And some crazy good deals at Ross! I'll take pics later when I post the pics of the Halloween decorations. 
  Unfortunately, I woke up this morning with a sore throat and stuffy nose. I feel pretty awful, but still have a million loads of laundry to wash,dry, fold and put away {lots of smokey camping stuff}. I'm gonna end here. Hope everyone has a great week and Happy Halloween! :)

22 October 2011

Book Review: Brother Odd by Dean Koontz

Brother Odd (Odd Thomas, #3)Brother Odd by Dean Koontz

My rating: 4 of 5 stars


I really enjoyed this installment in the Odd Thomas series. I have had this book on my to-read list for quite awhile, along with the others in the series and this one didn't quite live up to the other two, but it was still a great read.



Odd has gone to live with the monks at St. Bartholomew's Abbey after the massacre in the mall that resulted in the death of his beloved Stormy. Odd has ventured to the Abbey to learn to live fully again and with the help of the Brothers, Nuns and Orphaned children, he is finding his way.



But of course, trouble is never far away where Odd Thomas is concerned. The bodachs are back and this time, there are children involved. As Odd ventures out to find out what the bodachs know that he doesn't, he stumbles across a monk in the oncoming-blizzard. Before he knows it, he's being conked on the head and the monk is gone. Then he encounters a never-before-seen entity that has him puzzled and observant. There are even a few questionable characters staying at the Abbey, including one of the novices!



Odd Thomas' adventure is worth reading and re-reading. Just don't read this one at night like I did. I had some strange creatures in my dreams!



View all my reviews

Book Review: Multiple Choice by Claire Cook

Multiple ChoiceMultiple Choice by Claire Cook

My rating: 2 of 5 stars


Originally I rated this three stars, but I changed my mind after I summed it up for my husband when he asked what I was reading. It was just so ho-hum.



March and Olivia, mother and daughter, are both attending college at the same time, just not at the same school. However, when forced to take on an intern position, they both choose the same radio station by coincidence. Olivia acts like a stuck-up, spoiled teenager who's parents pay for everything. {I don't understand this at all, especially since I've always paid for my own things.} I sided with March, even though she's a middle-aged college drop-out who has decided to have a mid-life turn-around or something.



The producer or whatever he is, at the radio station decides to fill a time slot that is being vacated by this crazy lady who has no clue what she's talking about. The new show will be co-hosted by March and Olivia. March has a crush on a guy at the station and feels like her marriage is dull.



Those are the major points. I mean really, nothing happens. There was no climax or anything significant. I could have gone forever without reading this and never felt any regret. I hate to be so harsh, but when I read a book, I like for something to happen.



Maybe pre-menopausal women will appreciate this more than I, especially since I don't have kids and have only been married 3 years. If you're looking for a book that doesn't require any brain-power, this book might interest you. Otherwise...



**Note: This does not reflect on the author as a whole, just on this book.**



View all my reviews

Book Review: If I Should Die Before I Wake by Han Nolan

If I Should Die Before I WakeIf I Should Die Before I Wake by Han Nolan

My rating: 5 of 5 stars


Wow. I loved this book. It should be a requirement for all high school Holocaust/history students.



Hilary is a neo-Nazi sixteen-year-old who is injured in a motorcycle accident and sent to a Jewish hospital, where she lies in a coma. She begins to relive the life of Chana, a Jewish teenager whose family suffered tremendously during the reign of Hitler in Poland.



The story as a whole makes you realize that no matter how bad you think you have it, someone somewhere else has had it worse. This is a great book to teach kids how to appreciate differences in religion/race/etc.



Even though Hilary started off as a neo-Nazi supporter, when she awakens from her coma, she realizes the mistakes she has made and plans to turn her life around.



View all my reviews

Six Word Saturday!

I'll be twenty-six
on Monday!

J said we could do whatever
I wanted to do for my birthday weekend since
he has to work on my birthday, Monday.
So, we went camping last night
in the Talladega National Forest and we nearly
froze to death. It was at least 32°F and even
though we had three blankets, I was still too cold to
sleep. Not to mention the dogs that were barking
all night. {We think some people were coon hunting}
And Jeremy either has a cold or some allergies
b/c he was all stuffed up last night and was snoring 
SO loud! 

Check out Cate's blog, Show My Face to
participate in Six Word Saturday!

We still had a lot of fun. :)

13 October 2011

I Miss you.

It has been one year since the murder of my friend, Stephen. 
I miss him now more than ever. 
I cry for him sometimes, but I know he's in a better place. 

I love you Stephen. I always will.

You will always be loved, sexy.

Your last FB conversation. Just like you to spray yourself with mace. LOL. 

11 October 2011

RTT: You had me at Pinterest

Tuesday. Yay! 
 Stacy is still the Random Queen until Keely decides to take the throne again. I miss her. :( But Stacy is a pretty awesome ruler, if you ask me! Check out her blog, Stacy Uncorked. Leave her a comment and link up to RTT. Go forth and be random!

  • Lately, it's gotten to where I don't want to do anything but play Farmville. I need to ween myself off of it some. I haven't played it in over a year and they have all kinds of new stuff going on! 
  • Yesterday, I spent 2 hours decorating the house for Halloween! :) I'll have to post some pictures later this week. I didn't feel like busting out the camera. {That's weird, right?}
  • I just gave Tobias a bath. He's pretty mad at me, which is just what I wanted. He was driving me INSANE! He always wants to lay right under my face and I can't see the laptop/tv/book that I'm working on/ watching/ reading. So, I gave him a bath, so he can spend the next hour "drying" himself. LOL.
  • J and I watched Hellraiser last night. Really creepy. I hate the chompy guy. His name is Chatterer. I'll put a picture on here so y'all can be as sufficiently creeped out as I am:


  • Are y'all ready for Halloween? We are. We've been watching scary movies to get ourselves ready. We watched Scream 1-4, Jason X, Trick r Treat {which had no plot, what-so-ever and really annoyed us.}, Halloweentown, Hellraiser, Coraline. Actually, I watched Coraline by myself last night. J fell asleep at 7:15. I kept trying to make him go to bed, but he wouldn't. So, he slept on the couch during the whole movie. *sigh*
  • I have an addiction to Pinterest and it would appear that half of Facebook does too. LOL. I even got stuck pinning last night around one am! {from my phone, no less.} 
  • Speaking of Pinterest, I saw this while I was stumbling:
  • We bought the supplies yesterday. FYI, Hobby Lobby is having a great sale on their jewelry supplies. I got the string for less than two bucks! The straight pins I bought at Wally World for around $2.67. This is gonna look so cool! :) 
  • I just got stuck pinning for 30 minutes while looking for the above pin. *sigh*. Pinterest will suck you in, man!
  • And just now I got stuck stumbling. This is a cool site, check THIS out! You draw your own stickman and then it comes alive! And offers you tea and cookies. Not really, but it does become animated and you can interact with it. :P
  • Well, Tobias loves me again and is currently blocking the laptop, so I'll let the randomness end here. 
Hope everyone is having a great week. Happy RTT!

Sabrina

PitaPata Dog tickers

Tobias

PitaPata Cat tickers

Reba

PitaPata Dog tickers