28 February 2011

Boog

Saturday while I kept Boog and The Princess,
I took Boog out to jump on the trampoline 
while his Sissy napped. 

I took a few shots of him in action:
 I love this little man! :)

27 February 2011

Winners of the Owl Valentine Giveaway

Thanks to everyone who entered my
first giveaway! 
{ I wish that more people had entered.
But since I enjoy making these so much,
I may have another giveaway! }

I used Random.org to choose the two winners.
Since there were 13 comments, I entered the 
Max as 13. The winner for each random
generation was in the order of the 
comments. Does that make sense? lol.

The first winner, (of the pre-made owl)
 
The second winner, (of the custom-made owl)
is Holly!
Congratulations to both winners! 
I will be contacting you later today 
to arrange the delivery. :)

If anyone else would like for me to
make them an owl with the colors
of their choosing, I will be selling
them soon, hopefully. :)

{ This will probably be a little later
into March before I can do this, since 
we are probably moving soon. But I will
gladly take orders now! Just email me
if you would like to buy one! }

Thanks again everyone who entered!
I hope y'all have a great weekend!

26 February 2011

Last Day to enter Giveaway!

If you haven't already entered, today is
the last day to enter my Giveaway!
Are you sure you don't want to win
one of these?

If you do, be sure to comment on my Givaway
post which can be found here!
Last time to enter is tonight at 11:59pm!!! 
Good Luck and have a great Saturday!

Happy Anniversary to the Millers!

Today is my only sister's favorite sister's third 
anniversary with her hubby, Tim! 



I want to wish them the best today and always!
Happy Anniversary y'all! I love you both!

{ Since I'm the best gift-giver EVAH... I'm watching the babies 
all day for them. :) I'm also the best Aunt Bit-Bit EVAH! Haha. }

Six Word Saturday

Looking for apartments
is very frustrating.
Especially when your husband 
doesn't agree that you're a
better driver.
 I'm just saying...
We did almost wreck though.
So frustrating.
Not my fault; his.

Hope everyone is having a great weekend. 
Pray that we find an apartment that we 
can both agree on. Or a house. I would
 really like a house. But whatever.

Be sure to visit Cate at Show My Face.
Link up and join in on the fun!  


**Reminder: Today is the last day to enter my Giveaway.
Be sure to enter before 11:59pm (CST) tonight!
Winners will be announced tomorrow morning at 8am!**

25 February 2011

Mil-Spouse Friday Fill-In

This Friday's Mil-Spouse Friday Fill-In is going to be completely almost link-free since
I'm posting it from a hotel computer in the lobby. LOL.
 J and I are in Oxford looking for apartments since we will soon
be moving up here for his new job! *fingers crossed* that he is actually getting this job!

I'm sure by now y'all know where to find Wifey at her blog, Wife of a Sailor.
So be sure to check out her blog and link up every Friday!
(that only took forever to type in, since I can't copy and paste anything...)

1. Aside from no deployments, what is one thing you would want to make the Mil-Spouse life "perfect"?
Better pay for the Hubby would be great. Better school options and more help with schooling would be great. Especially since most of the financial help that is available is only available while he is deployed.

2. Just how many peppers did Peter Piper pick?
one million

3. If you could have any career in the world with nothing holding you back, what would you do?
I would be a photographer or an artist of some kind. Or maybe a kindergarten teacher,

4. Do you have a service-oriented tattoo and if so what is it? If you don't what would you get?
I don't, but my Hubby does. He has a cross with a Kevlar on top and his uncle's dog tags.
I want to get a yellow ribbon on the inside of my wrist. I keep asking my Hubby if I can
have it, but he doesn't seem to want me to have any more tattoos.

5. Imagine a block of time has opened up in your busy day for you to take a class in anything you like.
What subject would you choose?
Some kind of art class or writing class. That would be fun. :)

Hope everyone is having a great Friday!
I'll let y'all know about our apartment searching when I get back home.
Lots of Love!
XOXOXO

22 February 2011

Hoo Are You? #33

Hoo Are You? is hosted by Leslie at Night Owl Crafting.
Be sure to check out her blog and link up to join in
the meme every Tuesday! 

 
1. Where do you usually have your thermostat set at in the winter?
At my Mama's house it is set at 68°F, but when we had our own apartment, we had it lower or higher depending on how much heat was rising from the apartment below us. Sometimes we had to turn the air on because it was so hot! 

2. What room do you tend to put off cleaning until last?
The bathroom. I hate cleaning it. If we're doing a thorough cleaning or expecting company, I clean the bathroom next to last. Haha. The bedroom is last then, since no one goes in there anyway.

3. Do you like to clean with music on or off?
On. It makes it easier to clean. Chores are so boring and music just makes it a little more enjoyable.
 
4. When do you take time to blog?
Whenever I want to right now, since I don't have a job. Usually right when I wake up, I read all the blogs I follow and then before I go to bed I will do scheduled posts for the next day or whatever.

5. How much time do you spend looking at other blogs a week?
Probably at least 5 hours a day, so about 35-40 hours a week. I should be getting paid to do this! Haha. 

I hope everyone is getting some warmer weather now. It's about time to do spring cleaning! Yay! I'm thinking of rearranging our bedroom, but want to hold off until we find out if J is getting one of the jobs he's been offered. I really hope he gets the job in Oxford, so we can move soon. Then I won't have to rearrange here at Mama's! :) 

Why do they call Spring the Season of Rebirth when everyone is practically dying?: Random Tuesday Thoughts

So, yep, it's Tuesday again. Time to get random with
Keely The Un Mom.Be sure to visit her blog and link
up to join in on the randomness.

 The weather outside is beautiful, and has been
for several days now. It has been cloudy all weekend
and today, we can finally see the blue sky.
Which of course, if the weather is nice, it means
I'm stuck inside dying because I can't breathe because
I'm sick. My throat is killing me, despite the lack of 
tonsils. And there's so much snot in the back
of my sinuses I feel like I might choke at any
given moment. Please excuse my bluntness, I'm
slightly irritable.

*****************************************

I went to the doctor yesterday to have my "lady bits"
checked out. That was a nerve-racking fun experience.
At least I had my awesome sister with me. Am I a 
big baby or what? {I should find out in a week or so
why stuff is just not working right. I'm sure y'all
just want all the details right?}

******************************************

After my doctor's appointment, my sister and I went
out to eat at Logan's where I had the nastiest salad
ever. I knew bacon, deviled eggs and balsamic vinaigrette
was probably not a good combination. Dessert was great 
though. When we finished eating we went by Claire's just
to see what they had and I got lots of great deals! Four
bracelet sets for $1 each! One necklace for $1 and 
another for $4.00. They are really pretty and very me!

********************************************

Did I mention it feels like spring outside and I'm 
pretty sure the trees and flowers are out to get us?
Seriously, pollen should be classified as a bio-chemical
weapon. Don't read this wrong and think I hate spring,
because I don't! I love spring, I just hate getting
sick every year because my stupid sinuses don't 
want to get along with the pollen spores that
are racing their way into my brain every time I 
inhale. Ahhh sweet oxygen... Who needs it?

Maybe if I go hack down breathe on the plants some,
they'll quit attacking me with that yellow gunk.

**********************************************

You did want to read about something  random,
and not just lunatic plant-killing mumbojumbo by me,
right? Then go check out The Un Mom like I told
you before! You'll love her, I swear! 

20 February 2011

Bit-Bit's Girl

In case you didn't know how cute she
is already, this picture just proves it! 
This is Bit-Bit's girl!! 


I only have three entries so far in
the giveaway! Be sure to enter before the deadline,
2/26/11 at 11:59pm!

My First Giveaway!!!

I made these cute owls for Valentine's Day
presents and I made one extra and am willing
to make one more in the colors of your choice,
if you win! The one that I've already made
is the third one from the front. It has a grey body
and a brown stomach with red beak and eyes. The back
is from one of my Hubby's old dress-shirts. It is
white and blue checked.
 
{I had a hard time not keeping it for myself!}

All you have to do to enter is:

1. leave a comment on this post with your 
email address, so I can contact you if you win! 
2. Be a follower of my blog or my Facebook
page Honey Bunches of "Oaks".

For each entry, (there should be two seperate comments)
you will have two chances to win!


I will use random.org to decide the 2 winners,
a week from today! Last chance to enter is 
Saturday, February 26th, 2011 @ 11:59pm!

Good Luck! I hope everyone enters!

19 February 2011

Six Word Saturday

Please pray Jeremy
gets this job!
This is the second time J has been
offered the same position, but by a different
hiring company this time. The last company
that was hiring told him that the
business didn't want to hire anyone in
the National Guard because they needed guys
that could work every weekend. How jacked up is
that?? I don't even think they're allowed
to do that. 

If J gets this job, we can finally move
out of my Mama's house. We really miss having our
own place and I'm sure Mama is tired of us by now.


For more Six Word Saturday fun, visit Cate
Don't forget to link up and join in the fun
each Saturday! Hope everyone is having
a great weekend! Look for my giveaway tomorrow!

Love,

18 February 2011

Mil-Spouse Friday Fill-In

Ahh Friday... we meet again. I almost wish it weren't Friday. But it is, and that means Mil-Spouse Friday Fill-In! Thanks to Wifey @ Wife of a Sailor for hosting this awesome meme!

 
1.What is your favorite MilSpouse blog (not including Wife of a Sailor who we all love, or your own)? submitted by Our Crazy Life (Wifey note: whaaaat? You can’t say my blog? No fun! LOL, just kidding) 
 Chantal @ A Blog A Day While You're Away
 
2. What are your favorite perks about your s/o being deployed (we all know there are perks)? submitted by Ramblings of a Marine Wife
 This question seems really familiar. I liked being able to watch whatever I wanted and getting to read as many books as I wanted. No interruptions!
 
3.How long did you date your before getting engaged? Married? submitted by Utterly Chaotic
 We dated for 5 months before he proposed and exactly 8 months before we were married!
 
4. What do you think your would do if s/he wasn’t in the military? submitted by Adventures of M-Squared
 Same thing he does in the military... mechanic work.
 
5. If you could talk to the Secretary of (fill in your appropriate branch) what is one suggestion you would like to bring to their attention in order to improve the lives of military families?  submitted by My Life as His (Air Force) Wife
Wow...I dunno. We're ARNG, so we don't really deal with all the problems other military families deal with. 

Be sure to check out Wifey's blog and link up for more Mil-Spouse Friday Fun! Hope everyone has a great weekend! 

17 February 2011

65 Facts About the Oaks

 I got this idea from a blog that I read, Buzulecius In Hawaii. I thought it would be a great idea for y'all to get to know us. Feel free to steal the questions! :)

1. First thing you wash in the shower?

Jeremy- Hair
Whitney- Hair

2. What color is your favorite hoodie?
Jeremy- black
Whitney- Yellow

3. Would you kiss the last person you kissed again?
Jeremy- yes! It was Whitney!
Whitney- yes! It was Jeremy!

4. Do you plan outfits?
Jeremy- No
Whitney- No


5. How are you feeling RIGHT now?
Jeremy & Whitney- sleepy


6. Whats closest to you thats red?  
Jeremy- Red Netflix envelope
Whitney- Cinnamon candle

7. Tell me about the last dream you remember having?
Whitney- I was on some kind of tour bus or RV with a couple of classmates from High School and my niece was there too. I was washing dishes. It was really strange.
Jeremy- Doesn't remember

8. Did you meet anybody new today?
Jeremy went for a job interview today, so yes.
Whitney talked to a random lady in the cereal aisle about pop-tarts and why they package them in twos, when a serving is one.
 
9. What are you craving right now?
We both just ate, so nothing at the moment. Maybe something sweet in an hour or so.


10. Do you floss?
Jeremy- hardly ever
Whitney- 3 times a week


11. What comes to mind when I say cabbage?
Jeremy- nasty
Whitney- Cole slaw


12. Are you emotional?
Jeremy- at times, but not really
Whitney- most of the time.


13. Have you ever counted to 1,000?
Jeremy- No
Whitney- Yes, actually.

14. Do you bite into your ice cream or just lick it?
Jeremy- Doesnt eat ice cream often
Whitney- lick it =)

15. Do you like your hair?
Jeremy- sure. Need more of it though.
Whitney- sometimes. It's curly and annoying most of the time though.

16. Do you like yourself?
Jeremy- yeah
Whitney- sure, most of the time.

17. Would you go out to eat with George W. Bush?
Is he paying?

18. What are you listening to right now?
We are both watching Bones on Netflix.

19. Were your parents strict?
Thats a yes on both counts!

20. Would you go sky diving?
Jeremy-Yeah! (with a little bit too much enthusiasm...)
Whitney- No way! I'm terrified of heights.

21. Do you like cottage cheese?
Jeremy doesn't but Whitney does.

22. Have you ever met a celebrity?
Neither of us have...what a bummer.

23. Do you rent movies often?
From Redbox, all the time.

24. Is there anything sparkly in the room you're in?   
Josè thinks he's sparkly...haha. The Crystal egg-shaped candy dish is sparkly! Woot-woot!

25. How many countries have you visited?
Jeremy- Six
Whitney- Canada and the USA...i need to get out more.

26. Have you made a prank phone call?
We both have, when we were younger of course!

27. Ever been on a train?
Jeremy has, Whitney hasn't.

28. Brown or white eggs?
white

29.Do you have a cell-phone?
Yes, we both have one.

30. Do you use chap stick?
Yes, we each have our own flavors we prefer.
Jeremy- Blistex original
Whitney- Any chapstick really...haha.

31. Do you own a gun?
Jeremy does.

32. Can you use chop sticks?
Jeremy can't, but Whitney can.

33. Who are you going to be with tonight?
We are going to be with each other

34. Are you too forgiving?
Depends for both of us.

35. Ever been in love?
We are in love with each other!

36. What is your best friend doing tomorrow?
We have no idea. We haven't made plans yet.

37. Ever have cream puffs?   
Not that we can remember.

38. Last time you cried?
Jeremy- He won't admit it, but he cried when he held his nephew for the first time in December.
Whitney- When we were watching Bones last night. lol.

39. What was the last question you asked?
Whitney asked Jeremy how many countries he had been in.
Jeremy asked why Whitney was blogging instead of paying attention to Bones.

40. Favorite time of the year?
Springtime and fall for Whitney, Fall for Jeremy.

41. Do you have any tattoos?
Jeremy has one dedicated to his uncle and Whitney has a dragonfly on her neck.

42. Are you sarcastic?
Yes and yes

43. Have you ever seen The Butterfly Effect?
yes

44. Ever walked into a wall?
Yes. The last time was while we were on vacation after Jeremy came home from deployment. We were in a haunted house and it was pitch black... the wall was carpeted and it hurt pretty badly.

45. Favorite color?
Jeremy- Blue
Whitney- Yellow

46. Have you ever slapped someone.
Neither of us have.

47. Is your hair curly?
Jeremy- straight
Whitney- Yes

48. What was the last CD you bought?
Jeremy bought Christmas CDs for us.

49. Do looks matter?
They are not the most important thing, but you need to be attracted to the person.

50. Could you ever forgive a cheater?
Neither one of us could

51. Is your phone bill sky high?
Our bill is $110 a month. So pretty much, yeah.

52. Do you like your life right now?
We love our life together, but would love to have our own place and jobs.

53. Do you sleep with the TV on?
Jeremy does, so Whitney puts up with it.

54. Can you handle the truth?
Yes. Lying makes things worse later on. Tell the truth now.

55. Do you have good vision?
Jeremy does, Whitney doesn't

56. Do you hate or dislike more than 3 people?
No.

57. How often do you talk on the phone?
Jeremy does on and off all day, Whitney doesn't really like talking on the phone.

58. The last person you held hands with?
We held hands with each other today and yesterday, Whitney held hands with another man!!! *gasp* (It was a mini-man; Boog!)

59. What are you wearing?
Jeremy is wearing jeans and a wife-beater...hmmm
Whitney is wearing an OEF Afghanistan t-shirt and blue/white striped pajama pants with little blue anchors and hearts. :)

60.What is your favorite animal?
Jeremy loves dogs. Whitney loves cats, especially lions!

61. Where was your default picture taken at?
On our road, when it snowed.

62. Can you hula hoop?
Only for a few minutes. Jeremy isn't so great at it on the Wii.

63. Do you have a job?
Jeremy is ARNG (one weekend a month) but currently looking for a full-time civilian job and Whitney is waiting to get a job when they move.

64. What was the most recent thing you bought?
groceries

65. Have you ever crawled through a window?
Whitney has, Jeremy hasn't.


Any other questions? Feel free to ask in the comments or in an email! :)

16 February 2011

Wordless Wednesday

Hoo Are You #32

Since I didn't go to bed Tuesday until after 9am, and didn't get up until after 2pm, I didn't see Night Owl Crafting's new Hoo Are You post. So I'm a little late with my post, but here it is anyway:

1. What did you get/give for Valentine's Day?
For my Hubby, I made a little book out of playing cards, 52 Things I Love About You and a stuffed Owl with a note that said: "Owl" always love you Valentine, will you be mine? I also made a stuffed owl for my Mama, sister, brother-in-law and pen-pal.




From my Hubby, I received: a stuffed-lion, lion box with chocolate-covered animal cookies, and a Nine West purse! :)

 

From my sister: small neon-blue puppy and bag of M&Ms! {I love M&Ms!

2. Do you have a vacation planned in the next couple of months or in the summer?
No, probably not going to have a vacation this summer since neither of us have jobs or a place to live...
{J's job interview didn't pan out. They guy hiring him told him that the company he was being hired for didn't want National Guard guys since they couldn't work every weekend. I'm not sure, but I think they are not allowed to do that. It's so not fair.}

3. What is one thing you do to pamper yourself?
Once a week, on Saturday night I take a bubble bath with candles and read until the water gets cold.

4. What sparks your interest to other people's blogs?
I like reading other blogs by people I have something in common with. Whether it be crafts, being an Army/military wife or writing about family. I enjoy reading funny blogs by Moms especially. I like to know what might be in my future when I have kids. LOL. Maybe I'll know how to handle everything.
 
5. What kind of a mood are you in today?
Not sure. I'm really lazy today since I didn't get very much sleep again last night. But I'm not grumpy or anything.

To participate in Hoo Are You, visit Night Owl Crafting, link up and read other blog posts! 
 

Sabrina

PitaPata Dog tickers

Tobias

PitaPata Cat tickers

Reba

PitaPata Dog tickers